Congratulations to Our National Award Winner!
1st Place: SandScript
Pima Community College
Tuscon, Arizona
Faculty Advisor: Joshua Daniel Cochran
Awards by Division
Note that large colleges are 11,000+ FTE
Magazines from Large Colleges: Central Division
1st Place: Prairie Voices
College of Lake County
Grayslake, IL
Faculty Advisor: Nicholas Schevera
2nd Place: Point of View
William Rainey Harper College
Palatine, IL
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Kenneth Ender
3rd Place: Voices
McHenry Community College
Crystal Lake, IL
Faculty Advisors: Matt Irie & Laura Power
Magazines from Small Colleges: Central Division
1st Place: Illuminations
Southeast Community College
Lincoln, NE
Faculty Advisor: Kimberly Fangman
2nd Place: Patterns
St. Clair County Community College
Port Huron, MI
Faculty Advisors: Clifford S. Johnson & Sarah Flatter
3rd Place: Pioneer Post
Delta College
University Center, MI
Faculty Advisors: Lauren Smith & Mark Brown
Magazines from Large Colleges: Eastern Division
1st Place: The Sligo Journal
Montgomery College
Takoma, MD
Faculty Advisors: Robert Giron & Michael Leblanc
2nd Place: Amaranth
Anne Arundel Community College
Arnold, MD
Faculty Advisors: Garrett Brown & Susan Cohen
3rd Place: New Visions
Community College of Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA
Faculty Advisors: Lyn Bucheit & Terry Peterson
Magazines from Small Colleges: Eastern Division
1st Place: Legacy XVI
Reading Area Community College
Reading, PA
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Bahar Diken
2nd Place: Parnassus
Northern Essex Community College
Haverhill, MA
Faculty Advisor: Patrick Lochelt
3rd Place: Expressions
Allegany College of Maryland
Cumberland, MD
Faculty Advisor: Ronald Jenkins
Magazines from Large Colleges: Pacific-Western Division
1st Place: Phoenix
Clark College
Vancouver, WA
Faculty Advisors: Elizabeth Donley & Jennifer Trail
2nd Place: American River
American River College
Sacramento, CA
Faculty Advisor: Michael Spurgeon
3rd Place: Licton Springs
North Seattle College
Seattle, WA
Faculty Advisor: Tracy Heinlein
Magazines from Small Colleges: Pacific-Western Division
1st Place: Tidepools
Peninsula College
Port Angeles, WA
Faculty Advisor: Michael Mills
2nd Place: Expressions
Casper College
Casper, WY
Faculty Advisor: Terry Ramussen
3rd Place: Espial
Green River College
Auburn, WA
Faculty Advisors: Sarah Dillon-Gilmartin & Trysteen Tran
Magazines from Large Colleges: Southern Division
1st Place: Miambiance
Miami Dade – Kendall Campus
Miami, FL
Faculty Advisors: Marta Magellan & Ricardo Pau-Llosa
2nd Place: Phoenix
Valencia College
Orlando, FL
Faculty Advisors: Jackie Zuromski & Meg Curtiss
3rd Place: Estuaries
Miami Dade College – Homestead Campus
Homestead, FL
Faculty Advisors: Shannon Quintana & Margaret Nania
Magazines from Small Colleges: Southern Division
1st Place: Savoir Faire
Bossier Parish Community College
Bossier City, LA
Faculty Advisors: Katie Bickham & John Wagoner
2nd Place: Reunites
Atlantic Cape Community College
Miami, FL
Faculty Advisor: Rich Russell
3rd Place: Squatter’s Rights
Volunteer State Community College
Gallatin, TN
Faculty Advisor: Melissa Tyndall
Magazines from Large Colleges: Southwestern Division
1st Place: SandScript
Pima Community College
Tucson, AZ
Faculty Advisor: Joshua Daniel Cochran
2nd Place: Vortex
Scottsdale Community College
Scottsdale, AZ
Faculty Advisor: Sandra Desjardins
3rd Place: Progenitor
Arapahoe Community College
Littleton, CO
Faculty Advisors: Kathryn Winograd & John Hall
***No submissions received for Southwestern Division small colleges.
Once Again, Congratulations Awardees!